0items

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how Solutions by NGT, ABN 89 134 678 325 of Suite 27, Level 4, 799 Springvale Rd, Mulgrave VIC 3170, Australia (“NGT Marketing”, “we”, “us”, “our”) will deal with personal information.

We value the relationship we have with you, our customer, and our promise to you is that we will handle all data we collect securely, sensitively and with proper regard for your privacy. This promise is incorporated into our Privacy Policy set out below.

By providing your personal information to us (or consenting for your personal information to be provided to us), you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and purpose of collection/use of personal information

What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to use or access the relevant service or purchase a product, enter a competition/promotion/offer, or receive a stated benefit. 

We usually collect personal information directly from you, when you place an order, enter a promotion or offer we run, have an enquiry or otherwise deal with us. We may also in certain circumstances collect personal information from independent list brokers and other companies, and occasionally from customers’ friends/families when they wish for a parcel to be sent to the customer as a gift or as an alternate recipient for their own parcel.

Collection will usually occur through websites, email, phone, fax, mail or in person. The types of personal information we collect usually includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, email address, phone number, mobile number, residential/postal address, credit card details and bank account details when customers pay by cheque.

We collect personal information for different purposes, depending on our relationship with you, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will use personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other related purposes. For example, we may use personal information in the following ways:

  • To process orders, including to organise billing and delivery of orders, and for internal business and administrative purposes;
  • To measure customer interest in our products and to advise customers of our products, services;
  • To send customers promotional and marketing material which promotes our business and services and/or other products and services we think may interest them;
  • To deal with any enquiries or complaints;
  • To process employment applications;
  • To disclose to our legal or other professional advisors and service providers, when needed; and
  • To disclose to other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

If you provide us with your email address we will use it to contact you about your order, answer a query from you, or to send you special offers from time to time, and as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy. You may always choose the unsubscribe option if you no longer wish to receive emails from us. We will never sell your email address to third parties. 

If at any time you decide you don't want to receive product information from us or from other reputable companies selected by us then you may so advise us by fax 03 8762 3000 or email customerservice@shopsolutions.com.au. You can also tick the opt out boxes on our mailing catalogues or call us on 1300 006 409.

Disclosure of personal information 

NGT Marketing is the sole owner of the information it collects, including but not limited to via this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. 

Your personal information is private and we will not generally release it to third parties. Exceptions to this are:

  • Where we are required by law to disclose certain information; 
  • Where the product you have ordered requires personalisation or delivery to you by another company;
  • to our suppliers, service providers, contractors, related entities and agents, to enable them to perform the services we engage them for (e.g. delivery agencies or marketing agencies); and
  • From time to time, we may also facilitate offers from reputable companies that we deem to have interesting products or services, and share your name, email, phone number(s) and residential address with those companies (please note that these companies may not retain your information if you do not express any interest in their products or services).  

Only authorised employees who are trained in handling customer information have access to your information.

Unless we advise you otherwise, we do not disclose personal information we collect in Australia overseas.

 

Storage and Security 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored. Only authorised persons have access to this data. Transmissions sent from and to us are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. We generally store personal information in an computer database system on our local server. Personal information may also be temporarily stored at third party service providers to facilitate our delivery and marketing processes (e.g. mail houses that lodge our marketing material with Australia Post, and 3rd party list providers for list de-duplication services, etc.).

This website takes reasonable precautions to protect our customer’s information. When customers submit sensitive information via the website, that information is protected both online and off-line. If you have any questions about the security at our website or otherwise, please email customerservice@shopsolutions.com.au

Access to and correction of information, and complaints process

If you would like to access or correct personal information we hold about you, please contact us via the details below. Please note that we may deny access/correction of personal information to you to the extent that: (i) providing access/correction would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; (ii) providing access/correction would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; (iii) your request for access/correction is frivolous or vexatious; or (iv) it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access/correction in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. 

You should also contact us via the below details if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights under any applicable privacy law or code. We take such matters very seriously and, we shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly, usually within fourteen (14) working days.

Further information about privacy rights of individuals in Australia is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Contact details:

Fax: 03 9565 6399
Email: customerservice@shopsolutions.com.au
Phone: 1300 006 409

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. You can set your browser to refuse cookies if you don’t want one assigned to you. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that NGT Marketing is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.